Go Back   Tahoe Forum - Chevy Tahoe Forum > 2007 + Chevrolet Tahoe / GMC Yukon / Cadillac Escalade Year Models > Technical write ups & Installation Guides

Welcome to the Tahoe Forum - Chevy Tahoe Forum.
Register to remove these ads.


Technical write ups & Installation Guides This forum is designated to post technical "how to" install guides to assist others with modding thier Hoes



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2008, 06:24 PM   #1
car-15
Tahoeforum Apprentice Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
car-15 is on a distinguished road
Default Aftermarket Amp install question


Register to remove these ads. It's free!
Hello, I am a total noob when it comes to aftermarket audio. I have done some searching here and at other sites and I have a question.

How do you get audio signal to the amp from the factory Bose navigation head unit? I take it that the amp requires a RCA style input? Anyone here that could walk me through a step-by-step?

Thanks in advance and I hope someone can help me out!

My Tahoe is a 2007 LTZ with nav and RSE package. I just want to add an amp an 2 10" subs in a box.
car-15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 10:18 PM   #2
tast101
Full Access Member
 
tast101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colton, CA
Age: 31
Posts: 577
tast101 is on a distinguished road
Default

Not sure about the radio but If theres no RCA output, which there probably aren't, you could possibly use a Line output converter. I've done 2 installs but they were aftermarket radios so they had rca outputs.

http://www.crutchfield.com/App/Produ...42SLC4&tp=1276
tast101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 07:59 AM   #3
Xclusive
Tahoeforum Apprentice Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 25
Xclusive is on a distinguished road
Default

if you go to pac audios website you will be able to find a add on amp harness for the tahoe. If not you have to purchase a hign/low converter and hook it up to the output side of the bose amp.
Xclusive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 09:09 AM   #4
Gambler
Full Access Member
 
Gambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baltimore
Age: 32
Posts: 990
Gambler is on a distinguished road
Default

You will need this harness. It will connect to your factory head unit and give you the required rca outputs.
Gambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 02:19 PM   #5
car-15
Tahoeforum Apprentice Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
car-15 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks guys, I appreciate it! I will be tackling this come springtime. I am sick as hell of the cold weather.

BRING ON SPRING!!!!!
car-15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 05:44 PM   #6
AZSCTACO
Full Access Member
 
AZSCTACO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 366
AZSCTACO is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gambler View Post
You will need this harness. It will connect to your factory head unit and give you the required rca outputs.

Just curious....it says you can add a 4 channel amp with this harness....what if I have a 2 Channel amp???? Do I just use 1 pair of the 2 RCA's???
AZSCTACO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 07:27 PM   #7
car-15
Tahoeforum Apprentice Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
car-15 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZSCTACO View Post
Just curious....it says you can add a 4 channel amp with this harness....what if I have a 2 Channel amp???? Do I just use 1 pair of the 2 RCA's???
I am pretty sure that it works that way. I believe one set of RCA's are labeled "Sub" or something like that.
car-15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 10:04 PM   #8
Gambler
Full Access Member
 
Gambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baltimore
Age: 32
Posts: 990
Gambler is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZSCTACO View Post
Just curious....it says you can add a 4 channel amp with this harness....what if I have a 2 Channel amp???? Do I just use 1 pair of the 2 RCA's???
Your CD player/radio put out stereo sound. Your head unit splits that between front and rear into 4 channels so you can fade front to back and side to side. You can just use 2 of those for a 2 channel amp. I plan on ditching the rear speakers when I redo my Tahoe's sound system with a 4 channel amp, two for the front speakers and two bridged for a sub. When I fade to the rear my sub level will go up and to the front my speaker level will go up. It all depends on how you have it connected. Hope that helps.
Gambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 01:40 AM   #9
b's07hoe
Tahoeforum Apprentice Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
b's07hoe is on a distinguished road
Default

i have the pac aoem gm1416 for sale. I hooked it up but never connected an amp. give a reasonable price and shipping and ill let it go.

edit*
just saw what i spent so how's 40 shipped
b's07hoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



 
Advertisement

Other Sponsors






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All rights reserved and copyrighted
Fully Driven Auto Network
GM Truck Forum
Ford Raptor Forum
Dodge Ram Forum
Chevy Cobalt Forum
Chevy Camaro Forum
FJ Cruiser Forum
Ford Truck Forum
88-98 GM Truck Forum
73-87 Gm Truck Forum
Ford Expedition Forum
Chevy Equinox Forum
Chevy Cruze Forum
Jeep Liberty Forum
Jeep Forum
Dodge Ram SRT10 Forum
Chrysler 200 Forum
Scion xD Forum
Scion xB Forum
Dodge Challenger Forum
SRT Forum
Nissan Titan Forum
Buick Enclave Forum
Cadillac Forum
Cadillac XTS Forum
TRD Forum
Central US Mopars
Southeast Mopars
Cadillac CTS Forum
Oklahoma Dodge Ram Club
Softball Forum